Privacy Policy / Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Diamond & Diamond Lawyers LLP recognize the importance of safeguarding your privacy and the information collected from our customers and clients. This privacy statement covers the scope of usage of this website and provides details about the information collected from you. This policy states how the information gathered is used and how you can manage it.

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Diamond & Diamond Lawyers LLP. Lastly, as a professional services firm, we have professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive in the context of a lawyer-client and agent-client relationship.

Information Gathered

For the purpose of processing your requests and transactions, we gather certain personal details from you when you register or signup for any service including a consultation form. This information may be used to contact you directly when required and to assess your case. However, in most cases, it will be reserved for administrative purposes so that we can review these details in order to provide you with more efficient services.

We respect the privacy of all our customers and clients and assure you that all the personal information collected is kept completely secure. We do not sell, trade, rent, transfer or exchange your information with any third party vendor or affiliate. The information gathered will be released only if it is deemed necessary by law. We may, in order to provide a more secure service, exchange your personal information with certain trusted companies and organizations for fraud protection and for ensuring a safer transaction gateway.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to track your personal preferences when you browse our site. A cookie is a small packet of data sent to your browser from a web server. It is stored on your hard drive and can be recalled to allow easy and quick access to the website upon return. Details such as your contact information, username and password are usually stored in cookies for easy retrieval.

If you do not wish to keep a log of your information, you can configure your browser to reject all cookies or to notify you whether to accept a cookie or not. Disabling the cookies may reduce the functionality of certain aspects of our website. To find out more about enabling and disabling cookies, please check the Help section of your browser.

The use of automated systems or software to extract data from this website or diamondlaw.ca for commercial purposes, (‘screen scraping’) is prohibited unless the third party has directly concluded a written licence agreement with Ryanair in which permits it access to Ryanair’s price, flight and timetable information for the sole purpose of price comparison.’

Web Scraping / Harvesting

You may only use or reproduce the Content for your own personal and non-commercial use. The framing, scraping, data-mining, extraction or collection of the Content of the Sites in any form and by any means whatsoever is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, you may not mirror any material contained on this Sites.

Log Files

We will try and maintain complete confidentiality when using various forms of technology. In particular, our firm will communicate with you through various forms of fax and email.

Email can be inadvertently breached or obtained through unauthorized access. An example of this is when the client improperly shares email from the lawyer or by someone gaining unauthorized access to your email.

Our website may contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy and security practices of such sites. We advise you to exercise your own discretion when dealing with such third party vendors.

In the event of us changing or amending the Privacy Policy, the same will be posted on this page.

If we decide to use your personal information in any other manner than specified in this policy, you will be notified via email. You will have the option of opting out of such use of your personal information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about your dealings with us, you can contact us by email.

Free Consultation

Recent Case Results

$1.6 Million

Car Accident

An elderly woman was struck exiting her vehicle resulting in serious leg injuries. Our team was able to obtain a settlement for $1.6 million from the insurance companies.

» READ MORE

$1.25 Million

Head on Collision

Our client was involved in a head on collision that broke both of her legs. Our car accident lawyers obtained a $1.25 million settlement from the insurance company.

» READ MORE

$1.3 Million

Neck Fracture

A 21-year-old male was injured as a passenger in a motor vehicle accident. As a result he received a fractured neck. Our accident lawyers were able to settle the case prior to trial for $1.3 million.

» READ MORE


Get the help you deserve

1-800-567-HURT

Call NOW for a free consultation

Diamond & Diamond Ontario Head Office

255 Consumers Road, 5th Floor, Toronto, Ontario

>> Learn More

Diamond & Diamond Alberta Head Office

4246 97 Street NW, Unit 100, Edmonton, Alberta

>> Learn More

Diamond & Diamond British Columbia Head Office

1727 West Broadway, Suite 400, Vancouver, British Columbia

>> Learn More

Barrie

17 Poyntz Street

Brampton

341 Parkhurst Square, Suite 5

Calgary

1331 Macleod Trail SE, Suite 420

Edmonton

4246 97 Street NW, Unit 100

Hamilton

105 Main Street East, Suite 1500

Kelowna

1631 Dickson Avenue Suite 1100

London

256 Pall Mall St, Suite 102

Oakville / Mississauga

2939 Portland Drive, Suite 200

Oshawa

50 Richmond Street E, Unit # 108 B

Ottawa

955 Greenvalley Crescent, Unit 315

Sudbury

31 Larch Street, Unit 300

Surrey

1104 – 13737 96 Ave, Surrey, BC V3V 0C6

Thunder Bay

278 Algoma Street South

Toronto

255 Consumers Road, 5th Floor

Vancouver

1727 West Broadway, Suite 400

Windsor

13158 Tecumseh Rd. E. Unit 3B