1-800-567-HURT

Call Today For A FREE Consultation

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Diamond & Diamond Lawyers LLP recognize the importance of safeguarding your privacy and the information collected from our customers and clients. This privacy statement covers the scope of usage of this website and provides details about the information collected from you. This policy states how the information gathered is used and how you can manage it.

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Diamond & Diamond Lawyers LLP. Lastly, as a professional services firm, we have professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive in the context of a lawyer-client and agent-client relationship.

Information Gathered

For the purpose of processing your requests and transactions, we gather certain personal details from you when you register or signup for any service including a consultation form. This information may be used to contact you directly when required and to assess your case. However, in most cases, it will be reserved for administrative purposes so that we can review these details in order to provide you with more efficient services.

We respect the privacy of all our customers and clients and assure you that all the personal information collected is kept completely secure. We do not sell, trade, rent, transfer or exchange your information with any third party vendor or affiliate. The information gathered will be released only if it is deemed necessary by law. We may, in order to provide a more secure service, exchange your personal information with certain trusted companies and organizations for fraud protection and for ensuring a safer transaction gateway.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to track your personal preferences when you browse our site. A cookie is a small packet of data sent to your browser from a web server. It is stored on your hard drive and can be recalled to allow easy and quick access to the website upon return. Details such as your contact information, username and password are usually stored in cookies for easy retrieval. 

If you do not wish to keep a log of your information, you can configure your browser to reject all cookies or to notify you whether to accept a cookie or not. Disabling the cookies may reduce the functionality of certain aspects of our website. To find out more about enabling and disabling cookies, please check the Help section of your browser.

Log Files

We will try and maintain complete confidentiality when using various forms of technology. In particular, our firm will communicate with you through various forms of fax and email.

Email can be inadvertently breached or obtained through unauthorized access. An example of this is when the client improperly shares email from the lawyer or by someone gaining unauthorized access to your email.

Our website may contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy and security practices of such sites. We advise you to exercise your own discretion when dealing with such third party vendors.

In the event of us changing or amending the Privacy Policy, the same will be posted on this page.

If we decide to use your personal information in any other manner than specified in this policy, you will be notified via email. You will have the option of opting out of such use of your personal information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about your dealings with us, you can contact us by email.

FREE CASE EVALUATION

Recent Case Results

$800,000

Motorcycle Accident

A police officer and her wife were involved in an accident. Our lawyers were about to successfully settle the case one month before trial for $800,000

» READ MORE

$1.3 Million

Neck Fracture

A 21-year-old male was injured as a passenger in a motor vehicle accident. As a result he received a fractured neck. Our accident lawyers were able to settle the case prior to trial for $1.3 million.

» READ MORE

$1.25 Million

Head on Collision

Our client was involved in a head on collision that broke both of her legs. Our car accident lawyers obtained a $1.25 million settlement from the insurance company.

» READ MORE

Looking for a Personal Injury Lawyer?

Speak to one of our lawyers and know your rights. Simply enter your information below and we will contact you shortly, and remember you don't pay until we recover money for you.

or call our 24/7 injury line : 1-800-567-HURT

Looking for a Real Estate Lawyer?

Being involved in any of the stages of the Toronto real estate market , whether it is buying or selling, should come with an advanced understanding of the benefits of working with an experienced Toronto real estate lawyer.

Looking for a Corporate Lawyer?

We understand how every facet of corporate law can be affected by appropriate procedures, policies and a risk mitigation strategy. At Diamond & Diamond, we have worked with many different clients including small businesses and large corporations to develop these procedures.

CALL 24/7 HOTLINE 1-800-567-HURT ™ FOR FREE CONSULTATION

Diamond & Diamond Ontario Head Office

255 Consumers Road, 5th Floor

Diamond & Diamond Alberta Head Office

4246 97 Street NW, Unit 100

Diamond & Diamond British Columbia Head Office

1727 West Broadway, Suite 400

Barrie

299 Lakeshore Drive, Suite 200

Burnaby

4720 Kingsway Suite 2600

Calgary

909 17th Avenue SW, 4th Floor

Hamilton

105 Main Street East, Suite 1500

Kelowna

1631 Dickson Avenue Suite 1100

Langley

8661 201 Street, 2nd Floor

London

256 Pall Mall St, Suite 102

Mississauga

2233 Argentia Road, Suite 302, East Tower

Ottawa

1081 Carling Avenue, Suite 704

Peterborough

459 George Street North

Richmond

5811 Cooney Road Suite 305 South Tower

Sudbury

144 Elm Street, Suite 201

Surrey

7404 King George Blvd. Suite 200

Thunder Bay

278 Algoma Street South

Toronto – Yonge

5075 Yonge Street, Suite 805

Windsor

13158 Tecumseh Rd. E. Unit 3B